+ Reply to Thread
Results 1 to 5 of 5

Thread: Retro: This Week in TV Guide, September 25, 1965 - MN State Edition

  1. #1
    Senior Member
    Join Date
    Jun 2012
    Posts
    200

    Retro: This Week in TV Guide, September 25, 1965 - MN State Edition

    This week's look back concentrates on a roundtable discussion regarding the future of television drama. Hard as it may be for many to believe, with all the discussion regarding the current "Golden Age" of television, but in 1965 the question was whether or not TV drama would survive. My look at the different angles to this discussion includes comments from Gene Roddenberry, Sterling Silliphant, Bruce Geller and others.

    http://www.itsabouttv.com/2013/09/th...r-25-1965.html

    As always your comments, positive as well as negative, are most welcome.

    Today's listing is from Friday, October 1.

    KTCA, Channel 2 (Educ.)
    Morning

    09:15a Classroom (until 2:55pm)
    Afternoon
    05:00p Classroom
    05:30p Inquiry
    Evening
    06:00p French
    06:50p Anthropology
    07:40p English
    08:30p Schubert Club
    09:00p Moliere
    10:00p Biology
    10:15p Industry on Parade
    10:30p Mental Health

    KDAL, Channel 3 (Duluth) (CBS)
    Morning

    07:50a Farm and Home
    08:00a Captain Kangaroo
    09:00a I Love Lucy
    09:30a The McCoys
    10:00a Andy Griffith
    10:30a Dick Van Dyke
    11:00a Love of Life
    11:00a CBS News
    11:30a Search for Tomorrow
    11:45a Guiding Light
    Afternoon
    12:00p Town and Country
    12:30p As the World Turns
    01:00p Password (Carol Burnett, Barry Nelson)
    01:30p House Party (Paul Smith)
    02:00p To Tell The Truth
    02:25p CBS News (Douglas Edwards)
    02:30p The Edge of Night
    03:00p Secret Storm
    03:30p Cartoons
    04:00p Where the Action Is
    04:30p Superman
    05:00p Leave It to Beaver
    05:30p CBS News (Walter Cronkite)
    Evening
    06:00p News (local)
    06:30p Wild, Wild West
    07:30p Hogan’s Heroes (color)
    08:00p Gomer Pyle, USMC (color)
    08:30p O.K. Crackerby!
    09:00p Slattery’s People
    10:00p News
    10:15p Roaring 20’s
    11:15p Channel 3 Theater

    WCCO, Channel 4 (CBS)
    Morning

    06:00a Sunrise Semester – Nature of Matter
    06:30a Siegfried and His Flying Saucer
    07:00a Axel and Deputy Dawg
    07:30a Clancy and Company
    08:00a Captain Kangaroo
    09:00a Dr. Reuben K. Youngdahl
    09:05a News (local)
    09:10a Mike Douglas (Elliot Gould, Chad Mitchell Trio, Walter Jettson, Cliff Arquette)
    10:00a Andy Griffith
    10:30a Dick Van Dyke
    11:00a Love of Life 25 CBS News
    11:30a Search for Tomorrow
    11:45a Guiding Light
    Afternoon
    12:00p News (local)
    12:15p Something Special
    12:25p Weather (local)
    12:30p As the World Turns
    01:00p Password (Carol Burnett, Barry Nelson)
    01:30p House Party (Paul Smith)
    02:00p To Tell The Truth 25 CBS News (Douglas Edwards)
    02:30p The Edge of Night
    03:00p Secret Storm
    03:30p I Love Lucy
    04:00p Movie – “The Flame and the Sword”
    05:30p CBS News (Walter Cronkite)
    Evening
    06:00p News (local)
    06:20p Direction
    06:25p Weather (local)
    06:30p Wild, Wild West
    07:30p Hogan’s Heroes (color)
    08:00p Gomer Pyle, USMC (color)
    08:30p Smothers Brothers
    09:00p Slattery’s People
    10:00p News (local)
    10:30p Movie – “Five Miles to Midnight”
    12:00a Sports (local)
    12:10a Movie – “Dangerous Hideaway”

    KSTP, Channel 5 (NBC)
    Morning

    06:30a City and Country (color)
    07:00a Today (Burr Tillstrom, guest host; Otto Preminger) (color)
    09:00a Fractured Phrases (color)
    09:25a NBC News (Edwin Newman)
    09:30a Concentration
    10:00a Morning Star (color)
    10:30a Paradise Bay (color)
    11:00a Jeopardy (color)
    11:30a Let’s Play Post Office (color)
    11:55a NBC News (Frank McGee) (color)
    Afternoon
    12:00p News and Weather (local) (color)
    12:15p Dialing for Dollars (color)
    12:30p Let’s Make a Deal (color)
    12:55p NBC News (Floyd Kalbur) (color)
    01:00p Moment of Truth
    01:30p The Doctors
    02:00p Another World
    02:30p You Don’t Say! (Abby Dalton, Mickey Manners) (color)
    03:00p Match Game (Jane Withers, Darryl Hickman) (color)
    03:25p NBC News
    03:30p Dialing For Dollars (color)
    04:30p Lloyd Thaxton
    05:25p Doctor’s House Call
    05:30p NBC News (Huntley/Brinkley)
    Evening
    06:00p News (local) (color)
    06:30p Camp Runamuck (color)
    07:00p Hank (color)
    07:30p Convoy
    08:30p Mr. Roberts (color)
    09:00p The Man From U.N.C.L.E. (color)
    10:00p News (color)
    10:30p Johnny Carson (3rd anniversary show; Jerry Lewis, George Burns)
    12:15a Movie – “Frankenstein Meets the Wolf Man”

    WDSM, Channel 6 (Duluth) (NBC)
    Morning

    07:00a Today (Burr Tillstrom, guest host; Otto Preminger)
    09:00a Fractured Phrases (color)
    09:25a NBC News (Edwin Newman)
    09:30a Concentration
    10:00a Morning Star (color)
    10:30a Paradise Bay (color)
    11:00a Jeopardy (color)
    11:30a Let’s Play Post Office (color)
    11:55a NBC News (Frank McGee) (color)
    Afternoon
    12:00p Ben Casey
    01:00p Moment of Truth
    01:30p The Doctors
    02:00p Another World
    02:30p You Don’t Say! (Abby Dalton, Mickey Manners) (color)
    03:00p Match Game (Jane Withers, Darryl Hickman) (color)
    03:25p NBC News
    03:30p General Hospital
    04:00p Let’s Make a Deal
    04:30p Hoppity Hooper
    05:00p Bozo and His Pals (color)
    05:30p News, Rocky Teller (color)
    Evening
    06:00p NBC News (Huntley/Brinkley)
    06:30p Camp Runamuck (color)
    07:00p Hank (color)
    07:30p Convoy
    08:30p Mr. Roberts (color)
    09:00p The Man From U.N.C.L.E. (color)
    10:00p News
    10:20p Johnny Carson (3rd anniversary show; Jerry Lewis, George Burns)

    KMMT, Channel 6 (Austin) (ABC)
    Morning

    10:00a Young Set
    11:00a Donna Reed
    11:30a Father Knows Best
    Afternoon
    12:00p Ben Casey
    01:00p The Nurses
    01:30p A Time For Us
    01:55p ABC News (Marlene Sanders)
    02:00p General Hospital
    02:30p Young Marrieds
    03:00p Never Too Young
    03:30p Where the Action Is
    04:00p Captain Atom
    05:30p The Rifleman
    Evening
    06:00p ABC News (Peter Jennings)
    06:10p News (local)
    06:30p The Flintstones
    07:00p Tammy
    07:30p The Addams Family
    08:00p Honey West
    08:30p Peyton Place
    09:00p Jimmy Dean (Jane Morgan, Bill Anderson, Will Jordan)
    10:00p News
    10:20p Nightlife

    KCMT, Channel 7 (Alexandria) (NBC/ABC)
    Morning

    07:00a Today (Burr Tillstrom, guest host; Otto Preminger)
    09:00a Fractured Phrases (color)
    09:25a NBC News (Edwin Newman)
    09:30a Concentration
    10:00a Morning Star (color)
    10:30a Paradise Bay (color)
    11:00a Jeopardy (color)
    11:30a Let’s Play Post Office (color)
    11:55a NBC News (Frank McGee) (color)
    Afternoon
    12:00p News (local)
    12:20p Country Style, U.S.A.
    12:30p Let’s Make a Deal (color)
    12:55p NBC News (Floyd Kalbur) (color)
    01:00p Moment of Truth
    01:30p The Doctors
    02:00p Another World
    02:30p You Don’t Say! (Abby Dalton, Mickey Manners) (color)
    03:00p Match Game (Jane Withers, Darryl Hickman) (color
    03:25p NBC News
    03:30p General Hospital
    04:00p Father Knows Best
    04:30p Shenanigans
    05:00p Yogi Bear
    05:30p NBC News (Huntley/Brinkley)
    Evening
    06:00p News (local)
    06:30p Camp Runamuck (color)
    07:00p Please Don’t Eat the Daisies
    07:30p Convoy
    08:30p Mr. Roberts (color)
    09:00p The Man From U.N.C.L.E. (color)
    10:00p News
    10:30p Amos Burke, Secret Agent
    11:30p Trails West

    WDSE, Channel 8 (Duluth) (Educ.)
    Morning

    10:15a Classroom
    Evening
    06:00p Classroom
    06:30p Conversational German
    07:00p Quest for Security
    07:30p What’s New
    08:00p Romeo and Juliet

    KMSP, Channel 9 (ABC)
    Morning

    07:30a Movie - Western
    08:30a My Little Margie
    09:00a Romper Room (Miss Betty)
    10:00a Young Set
    11:00a The Eleventh Hour
    Afternoon
    12:00p Ben Casey
    01:00p The Nurses
    01:30p A Time For Us
    01:55p ABC News (Marlene Sanders)
    02:00p General Hospital
    02:30p Young Marrieds
    03:00p Never Too Young
    03:30p Where the Action Is
    04:00p Soupy Sales
    04:30p Hennessy
    05:00p ABC News (Peter Jennings)
    05:15p News (local)
    05:30p Leave It to Beaver
    Evening
    06:00p Woody Woodpecker
    06:30p The Flintstones (color)
    07:00p Tammy (color)
    07:30p The Addams Family
    08:00p Honey West
    08:30p Peyton Place
    09:00p Jimmy Dean (Jane Morgan, Bill Anderson, Will Jordan)
    10:00p News
    10:30p Movie – “Wild River” (color)
    12:35p Nightlife

    WTCN, Channel 11 (Ind.)
    Morning

    09:15a News (local)
    09:30a Movie – “Gog” (color)
    10:55a News (local)
    11:00a Donna Reed
    11:30a Father Knows Best
    Afternoon
    12:00p Lunch With Casey
    12:45p King and Odie
    01:00p Movie – “The Half-Breed” (color)
    03:00p Caribe Adventure (color)
    04:00p Popeye and Pete
    04:30p Casey and Roundhouse
    04:45p Magilla Gorilla
    05:15p Rocky and His Friends
    05:30p Film Feature
    Evening
    07:00p Wild Cargo (color)
    07:30p True Adventure (color)
    08:00p Movie – “Hercules” (color)
    09:30p News, Weather, Sports (local)
    10:00p Movie – “Ice Palace” (color)
    12:00a Commercial (music)
    12:15a Sea Hunt

    KEYC, Channel 12 (Mankato) (CBS)
    Morning

    07:35a CBS News (Mike Wallace)
    08:00a Captain Kangaroo
    09:00a I Love Lucy
    09:30a The McCoys
    10:00a Andy Griffith
    10:30a Dick Van Dyke
    11:00a Love of Life
    11:25a CBS News
    11:30a Search for Tomorrow
    11:45a Guiding Light
    Afternoon
    12:00p RFD 12
    12:30p As the World Turns
    01:00p Password (Carol Burnett, Barry Nelson)
    01:30p House Party (Paul Smith)
    02:00p To Tell The Truth
    02:25p CBS News (Douglas Edwards)
    02:30p The Edge of Night
    03:00p Secret Storm
    03:30p Superman
    04:00p United Fund
    04:05p Bart’s Clubhouse
    04:30p Rocky and His Friends
    04:45p Bart’s Clubhouse
    05:30p CBS News (Walter Cronkite)
    Evening
    06:00p News (local)
    06:30p Wild, Wild West
    07:30p Hogan’s Heroes (color)
    08:00p Gomer Pyle, USMC (color)
    08:30p Smothers Brothers
    09:00p Slattery’s People
    10:00p News
    10:30p Movie – “The Warrior and the Slave Girl”

  2. #2
    Senior Member
    Join Date
    May 2012
    Posts
    1,461
    Although October 1st, 1965 was Johnny Carson's third anniversary hosting "The Tonight Show", I don't think Johnny began his clip-filled anniversary shows until 1967, his fifth anniversary with the show.

    I've even heard that with the exception of the December 31st, 1965 New Year's Eve show, a few clips, and a couple of other episodes, that most of the pre-1967 clips that appeared in later Carson anniversary shows came from the 1967 one.

  3. #3
    Senior Member
    Join Date
    Jun 2012
    Posts
    200
    Quote Originally Posted by Joseph_Gallant View Post
    Although October 1st, 1965 was Johnny Carson's third anniversary hosting "The Tonight Show", I don't think Johnny began his clip-filled anniversary shows until 1967, his fifth anniversary with the show.

    I've even heard that with the exception of the December 31st, 1965 New Year's Eve show, a few clips, and a couple of other episodes, that most of the pre-1967 clips that appeared in later Carson anniversary shows came from the 1967 one.
    Good point, Joseph. I suppose at that point there's no reason to think that a show's going to become an institution. By five years, I suppose they think they've got something worth celebrating. And, of course, compared to the time that Steve Allen and Jack Paar were on Tonight, five years would have been quite a run.

  4. #4
    Senior Member
    Join Date
    Mar 2004
    Posts
    9,521
    The last of the '50s-era drama anthologies, "The U.S. Steel Hour" and "Armstrong
    Circle Theater," had been canceled in 1963; anthologies like the "Bob Hope Chrysler
    Theater" were mainly places to air pilots for future series. However, drama got a
    big boost in 1966 with the huge ratings CBS got for "Death Of A Salesman." That
    fall ABC debuted "Stage 67," which turned out to be a hodgepodge of dramas,
    variety shows, and documentaries. NBC, however, had found a new way to go:
    the made-for-TV movie, which replaced the Broadway style of the '50s. In a sense,
    "Stage 67" evolved into "Movie Of The Week" as ABC also found that made-for-TV
    movies worked better than stage-bound plays.

  5. #5
    Senior Member
    Join Date
    Jun 2012
    Posts
    200
    Quote Originally Posted by bpatrick View Post
    The last of the '50s-era drama anthologies, "The U.S. Steel Hour" and "Armstrong
    Circle Theater," had been canceled in 1963; anthologies like the "Bob Hope Chrysler
    Theater" were mainly places to air pilots for future series. However, drama got a
    big boost in 1966 with the huge ratings CBS got for "Death Of A Salesman." That
    fall ABC debuted "Stage 67," which turned out to be a hodgepodge of dramas,
    variety shows, and documentaries. NBC, however, had found a new way to go:
    the made-for-TV movie, which replaced the Broadway style of the '50s. In a sense,
    "Stage 67" evolved into "Movie Of The Week" as ABC also found that made-for-TV
    movies worked better than stage-bound plays.
    FWIW, that "Death of a Salesman" presentation is available on DVD. http://www.amazon.com/Death-Salesman...+a+salesman%22

    It's always nice to see a classic special make it.

+ Reply to Thread

Posting Permissions

  • You may post new threads
  • You may post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •  




     
Our Conferences
Useful Contacts
Community


Contact Us